Terms of Use and General Privacy Policy On Boxpod.co.uk

Privacy Policy
Cookies

By using this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Boxpod Ltd relationship with you in relation to this website.

Boxpod.co.uk is owned and operated by Boxpod Ltd and by using the website you accept these terms and conditions, which shall be interpreted according to the laws of England.

The term Boxpod refers to the owner(s) of the website whose registered office is Lime Cottage, 43A Main St Kibworth Harcourt Leicestershire LE8 0NR. The term ‘You’ refers to the user of viewer of this website.

Copyright. All material published on Boxpod.co.uk is owned by Boxpod Ltd and unless otherwise stated, copyright, database rights and any other similar rights apply. No material may be used for any commercial or public use. The printing and downloading of extracts from this material is permitted for personal use only.

Written permission from Boxpod Ltd must be gained before you may reproduce, reverse-engineer, store, decompile or transmit on any web site or published. Requests to republish material should be sent to admin@boxpod.co.uk.

Ownership Rights. Boxpod Ltd and/or other third parties own all property rights and any other rights including trademarks, domains, names and logos. No ownership can be acquired by users or visitors in any of the services, content or materials. Users or visitors may not use or reproduce any content that may infringe those rights.

Disclaimer. Assurance or warranty cannot be given by Boxpod Ltd as to the quality, operation or functionality of the site. For any reason access to the site may be restricted, delayed or interrupted. The content of the material appearing on the site may be restricted, delayed or interrupted. The content of the material appearing on the site, its accuracy, timelessness, fitness or completeness cannot be assured by Boxpod Ltd.

Boxpod cannot guarantee the accuracy of properties listed on the site and would strongly advise you to contact the property agent direct to ensure you have the correct details.

To the full extent permissible by law, Boxpod Ltd disclaims all responsibility for any damages or losses (including, without limitation, financial loss, damages for loss in business projects, loss of profits or other consequential losses) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use the site or any material appearing on Boxpod.co.uk, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using Boxpod.co.uk or any such material.

Boxpod Ltd has no control over and cannot be held responsible for the content of any links to external sites which Boxpod.com may contain. Boxpod Ltd cannot be responsible for information on Boxpod.co.uk or any available hypertext links from boxpod.co.uk. Boxpod Ltd disclaims all responsibility and liability (including negligence) in relation to information on or accessible from Boxpod.co.uk.

Property details displayed on Boxpod.co.uk by agents. If you are the owner of a property being displayed for sale or rent on our website this is because the agent you have chosen to use for sale or the letting of your property has a contract with us to display the details of your property on our website and thereby place the information about your property fully in the public domain. Details held by us about a property do not comprise personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. Boxpod Ltd may use the data which we hold about properties advertised to provide professional valuation services and other data services to third parties. If your property is listed for sale or rent on Boxpod.co.uk you may ask us not to use some or all of the details of your property to provide such data services. In this event please e-mail admin@boxpod.co.uk stating your full name and address, confirmation that you are the owner of the property upon whose instructions we are entitled to act, the full postal address of your property, the date it was place on the market for rent/sale, and the name address and telephone number of the agent you have instructed to market the property.

Uploading material to our website. Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our website or to make contact with other users of our website, you must comply with the content standards set our in our in this document you warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. Any material you upload will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy. We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our website. We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the contents standards set our in this document.

Advertising Material. It is the advertiser’s responsibility to ensure that the material submitted to be included on Boxpod.co.uk complies with all the relevant laws and regulations inclusive of the Property Misdescriptions Act 1991. Any error, inaccuracy or omission in advertising material is not the responsibility of Boxpod.co.uk. Any material (including photographs) posted to the site must be suitable and intended for the promotion of appropriate properties and comply with the Property Misdescriptions Act 1991.

Boxpod Ltd may remove at any time those materials which Boxpod.co.uk believes do not comply with the above rules. The user who posts the material is responsible for it and will indemnify Boxpod Ltd against any damages or costs claimed by anyone who has ownership or other rights over the materials posted. The user will also indemnify us against any damages or costs claimed by anyone who has been libeled or otherwise damaged by the content of materials. All trademarks referred to on this site are acknowledged as the property of their respective owners.

Properties can be removed from Boxpod.co.uk by Boxpod Ltd with out notice.

Hyperlinks, URL’s, websites and web page addresses to any part of the material published on the site is the responsibility of the user who posted links and will be responsible for indemnifying Boxpod Ltd against any damages or costs claimed by anyone who has ownership or other rights over the materials posted. Hyperlinks, URL’s or websites and web page addresses can be removed by Boxpod ltd without notice.

Boxpod Ltd may suspend the user’s access to the site without compensation for the following reasons:-

The user posts material in contravention of any of these terms and conditions. The user abuses the facilities available on the site.

Boxpod Ltd has no control over the materials posted on the site by users and will accept no liability for them. The user is expected to exercise their professional judgement in respect of the materials posted by others and any reliance placed on the content of such materials is at the user’s own risk.

The user should recognise that access to internet services is subject to disruption for a number of reasons, many of which are beyond the control of the operator. By using the site you accept Boxpod Ltd no liability for the failure of services unless Boxpod Ltd is attributable for the failure. Boxpod Ltd will not in any circumstances be held liable for loss or profit or business or any other economic loss.

Data Protection. Boxpod Ltd use of personal information supplied by you when you use this website is governed by our Privacy Policy. By using our website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate

Control of site usage. Boxpod Ltd reserve the absolute right to deny individual users access to the system in any way and for any reason it thinks fit.

Changes to the website. Boxpod Ltd may at any time make alterations to or to withdraw this website or any part of it. We aim to update our website regularly, and may change the content at any time. It the need arises, we may suspend access to our website indefinitely. Any of the material on our website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Reliance on information posted. Commentary, user generated content, uploads and comments from the public and other materials posted on our website are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our website, or by anyone who may be informed of the contents of these materials. While we make every effort to ensure that information placed on this website or is accurate (which for the avoidance of doubt does not include material provided by other members of the public on the chat room, bulletin boards or material on third party websites which are accessible by the use of certain links in this web site but over which we have not control), it does not give any warranty or representations, express or implied, about its accuracy, completeness, or appropriateness for a particular purpose. It is a condition of us allowing you, access to this web site that you assume full responsibility for using the information provided, and that you accept that we will not be liable for any action you take in reliance on such information.

Viruses, hacking and other offences. You must not misuse our website by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our website, the server on which our website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our website. You must not attack our website with the intent to disable or impair its use at anytime. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our website will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our website, our services or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Our Liability. The material displayed on our website is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to it accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude: All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity. Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our website or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our including, without limitation any liability for: loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill; loss of income or revenue; loss of business; loss of profits or contracts; wasted management or office time and arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence) breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable. This does not affect our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Linking to our website. You may link to our home page, only with our written approval and provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you. Our website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our website other than home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our website other than that set our above, please e mail your request to the registered address.

Links from our website. Where our website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Call and Telephone Charges. Call charges to any telephone numbers listed on the website are dependent on your location and network operator charging structure.

What steps have been taken and what security is in place to keep my personal data secure? All of our employees who have access to your personal data and / or are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. To protect the integrity and security of your personal data we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data or making corrections to it. We have put in place appropriate technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Law and Jurisdiction. These terms and conditions shall be interpreted in accordance with the Laws of England and any dispute shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Court.

These terms and conditions are subject to change. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our website.

Boxpod Ltd is registered in England & Wales (Company No. 7824123). Registered Address: Lime Cottage, 43A Main St, Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, LE8 0NR

Boxpod.co.uk Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Boxpod Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Boxpod Ltd when you use this website.

Boxpod Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Please take a few moments to read this Privacy Policy as by using our website and registering your details you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Boxpod Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy and aware with any changes. This Policy is effective from January 2010.

What information we collect. We collect the following: Name, Job title, contact information, including e mail addresses. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. Size and type of Property, letting price, photographs of property. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. Although it is not compulsory for you to give your personal information to us, if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services and products that our website offers. When you visit our website, our website will also automatically record your IP address and other information which is not considered personal information. Your IP address will not be disclosed to anyone accept in cases of any facility being abused or unless we are required to do so by law. You can browse the company’s website without disclosing personal data with our disclosing personal data.

What we do with the information we gather. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: To enable us to inform you if requested, about changes to properties in which you have expressed interest. To enable us to forward details if requested, of new/existing properties that match your requirements. Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. This will allow us to develop our website in a way that will enhance the online experience of the greatest number of users. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e mail, phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. We may use your information to update our existing business database. To enable us to assist you fully in your search your property requirements will be forwarded to agents that deal with and will have properties matching your requirements. To enable you to be provided with information, that you request from us or which we may feel may interest you, where you have consent to be contacted for such purposes. To enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contents entered into between you and us. To enable us to allow you to participate in interactive features or our website, when you choose to do so. You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for purpose of providing you with ancillary services and for our internal business purposes. Our website enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you use these services, other visitors could collect your data. We have no control over this and accept no liability for any consequences of this.

Marketing. From time to time we may contact you about new products, statistics and services we are offering and we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email and telephone. We will not pass your information on to third parties.

Security. We recognise that you will have concerns in respect of the security of your personal information and we have therefore implemented certain procedures in order to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and accidental loss and/or destruction.

However, you should be aware that communications over the internet are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Such is the nature of the internet, communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered. We cannot therefore accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss and/ or destruction to your personal information that is beyond our control.

Cookies. When you visit our website we may store certain information on your computer in a file known as a cookie. A cookie file is a test-only file and is used so that we can remember who you are each time you visit our website. This will enable us to provide you with, amongst other things: a more enjoyable and customised service when you visit our website; and a better understanding of your preferences in respect of our website. Most internet browsers, for example Internet Explorer, will allow you to block and erase cookies. However, certain parts of our website may not operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your internet browser not to accept cookies. For more information on cookies you can refer to your internet browser’s help menu.

Links to other Websites. Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we not have any control over the other website and its content. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling and disclosing your personal information. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:- If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information in anyway, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@boxpod.co.uk. If you wish to stop receiving email updates on watched properties or details of new properties within a registered search area, login to your portfolio and alter your preference or alternatively write to or email us at admin@boxpod.co.uk. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the boxes that you can click to indicate how you do or do not want the information used.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to a third parties unless required by law or regulation for example in respect of the prevention of fraud or a crime. Requirements and preferences will not be forwarded to agents or any other third party without our consent. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you wish to contact us about details of personal information which we hold about your under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can do so by sending an e mail to us at admin@boxpod.co.uk a small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at admin@boxpod.co.uk we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.